Data protection declaration

We, Greiner Extrusion Group GmbH and its subsidiary companies, Friedrich-Schiedel-Strasse 1, A-4542 Nußbach, operate this website as an information platform as well as a contact initiation conduit for various topics such as information regarding our products and services, job applications, or of a general nature and are pleased to have you visit us.

We wish to structure our services for you in an efficient and user-friendly manner as well as to continuously improve them. At the same time we want you, as the user, to be fully informed and to feel secure.

Accordingly, we are committed to respect your privacy, personality and data protection rights, to treat your data in a confidential manner as well as to not collect or analyze any of your data in a covert manner.

This Data Protection Declaration is currently valid and dated May 2018. Improvements to this Declaration shall be published here and are valid as of the respective date of publication.

Our measures

  • Compliance with this Data Protection Declaration is continuously monitored.
  • We provide for the necessary transparency in data processing.
  • We secure your visit to our web pages in accordance with the current state of technology.
  • We collect, process and use your data only if permitted by law, if a legitimate interest exists or if you have declared your consent.
  • We do not disclose your personal data to third parties outside of the Group unless we are required to do so by law or you have granted us your prior consent.
  • Our websites do not create personal user profiles.

Declaration on information obligation

Upon visiting our web pages, we store your personal data depending on the use of our services. On the one hand you automatically transmit to us certain data so that we, for example, are informed on the number of visitors, on the other hand you may intentionally provide us with data in order to initiate contact with us.

We use your personal data only in compliance with national and European data protection regulations and only within the scope and for the purpose for which you have provided us the data, and for no other purpose.


Erasure

Erasure of stored personal data occurs when the user of the website revokes his or her consent to storage, when its knowledge is no longer necessary for performance of the purpose pursued by storage or when storage is not permitted on other statutory grounds. Data for purposes of settling accounts and bookkeeping purposes are not affected by a request for erasure.

IP addresses and Server logs

Your IP address together with other data is transmitted to the web server upon every visit to our website. That is necessary for technical reasons in order to transmit the answer of the server to you. You receive this IP address from your internet service provider as soon as you connect with the internet. Thereafter, for a certain period of time, your provider can trace which IP address you used at a specific date. At least theoretically your identity can be determined via an enquiry of the provider.

A record is made of the server logs (IP address and additional data such as date, time of the request, name and URL of the requested file, volume of transferred data, notification of whether the request was successful, identification data of the browser used and of the operating system, as well as in the event of access via a link, the website from which access occurred) in order to test the system security, for defense against and traceability of hacking attacks, for technical system administration as well as for optimization of the website. An inspection of the server logs occurs only if required or in suspicious cases. A disclosure of data to law enforcement authorities occurs only in the event of a hacker attack. No further disclosure to third parties occurs. Data are not permanently stored and are erased after a period of 6 months.

Information regarding cookies

In order for you to be able to use our website without restriction, we use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small files that enable the user to be recognized and your use of our website to be analysed. A randomly generated unique identification number is stored in these files. Additionally, a cookie contains information about its origin and the storage period. Cookies cannot access, read, or change any other data on your computer.

The cookies set by us do not pose any danger to the user's computer system, as they do not cause any damage and do not contain any viruses or the like. Most of the cookies on this website are automatically deleted (session cookies). We also use persistent cookies in order to recognize you when you return to the website. You can delete these persistent cookies from your browser at any time.

The use of cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser settings. As soon as your browser supports “Do Not Track” technology and you have activated it no user profile is created for your visit. Please note that by blocking or deleting cookies your online experience can be impaired and you may not be able to use this website to its full extent.

Analytics and statistics

Google Analytics Terms of Use

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer which enable an analysis of the use of the website by you (see Cookies).

The information produced by the cookie on your use of this website (including your IP address) are, as a rule, transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On the basis of the IP anonymization activated by us on this website, your IP address is shortened by Google prior to transmission (so-called IP masking, function “anonymizeIp”). Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google uses this information to analyze your use of the website, to prepare reports for us as the website operator on website activities and in order to provide additional services associated with the use of the website and of the internet. Google transfers this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Through the use of your browser setting you can either prevent the storage of cookies or, in addition, prevent the collection of the data produced by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google in that you download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link.

Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found here or here.

Further analytics:

For purposes of marketing and optimization products and services-services company LeadForensics (http://www.leadforensics.com) are used on this website. The headquarters is located in Lead Forensics Communication House 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ UK. Lead Forensics determined details of your organization, including phone number, web address, SIC Code, business description. Here Lead Forensics shows the information’s covered over the course of your visit this site, including all pages visited by you and were viewed and how long you have spent on this page. In no case, the data used to identify an individual visitor to use. As far as IP addresses are collected, they will be made anonymous immediately after collection. On behalf of the operator of this website Lead Forensics will use the information collected to evaluate your visit to the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other with website usage and internet related services to the website operator.
 

If you do not wish cookies to be set, you can set this in your browser.

Web fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts for the uniform display of fonts that are provided by Monotype GmbH (fonts.com or fast.fonts.net). When accessing a website, your browser downloads the necessary web fonts in your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of fonts.com. Fonts.com is thus notified that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of fonts.com web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. You can find more information regarding these web fonts at www.fonts.com/info/legal and in the privacy policy of fonts.com: www.fonts.com/info/legal/privacy and in the privacy policy of Monotype GmbH: www.mo-notype.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Furthermore, this website uses web fonts that are provided by Fonticons, Inc. (fontawesome.com). When accessing a website, your browser downloads the necessary web fonts in your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of Fonticons, Inc. fontawesome.com is thus notified that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of fontawesome.com web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. You can find more information regarding Font Awesome at fontawesome.com/help and in the privacy policy of Fonticons, Inc.: fontawesome.com/privacy.

YouTube videos

YouTube Videos YouTube videos are included on our website that are stored at “www.youtube.com“ and can be played directly from our website. For this we use the option provided by YouTube “extended privacy mode” so that none of your personal data as a user can be transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only if you play the videos, are YouTube cookies saved to your computer and data transferred to the YouTube operator Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). As soon as you play the stored videos on YouTube, at the very least the following data will be transmitted to Google: IP address and cookie ID, the specific address of our page that was accessed, language setting of the browser, system date and time of access, and identification of your browser. Data transmission occurs independently of whether you are being logged in with a YouTube user account or if you do not have a user account. If you are logged in, this data is allocated directly to your account. You can prevent this allocation if you log out before activating the start button. Google stores these data as user profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or the design of its website as needed. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. This objection must be addressed to Google as the operator of YouTube. Google has more information regarding YouTube’s privacy policy available at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. By playing the YouTube videos you agree to the data processing by Google. Processing of the data concerned by Greiner Extrusion Group GmbH does not take place.

Sharing of contents on social networks

From our website, you can share contents on social networks. When sharing contents by clicking the button, no codes are downloaded from the social networks.

Contact initiation via E-Mail

If you contact us per email, the information provided by you for the purpose of processing the enquiry as well as for possible follow-up questions is stored and, if necessary, transmitted to associated companies of Greiner Extrusion Group GmbH.

Service providers / Contract processors / Cooperation partners

In part, cooperation partners participate in the performance of our sites and services, as for example in the improvement, maintenance and care of our website. We work exclusively with contract partners who offer adequate guarantees that your data is in safe hands with them.

Contact (Information and rectification rights)

We wish to further inform you that at all times you

  • have the right to obtain information on which of your data is processed by us (for details see Art 15 GDPR);
  • have the right to have your data rectified or erased (for details see Art 16 GDPR);
  • have the right to restrict the processing of your data (for details see Art 18 GDPR);
  • have the right to object to data processing (for details see Art 21 GDPR);
  • have the right to assert data portability (for details see Art 20 GDPR).

If contrary to expectations a violation of your rights in regard to data occurs, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities, (for Austria: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Withdrawal of your consent

With regard to your personal data which we use on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your data at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Contact

Please contact us at the following address if you

  • have questions regarding the processing, disclosure, use or protection and security of your data.
  • wish to withdraw your consent,
  • wish to assert your rights and demands in association with data protection (e.g. a request for information),
  • have suggestions or potential data protection complaints

Greiner Extrusion Group GmbH
Friedrich-Schiedel-Strasse 1
4542 Nußbach

Telephone: +43 50541-410
Mail: Dataprotection.atmail displaygreinerextrusionmail displaycom

 

Information Letter for Business Partners

Click here to see our information letter for business partners.

 

KEEPING YOU AHEAD IN EXTRUSION
ContactContact persons